• inner-banner-new-1.jpg
  • inner-banner-new-2.jpg
  • inner-banner-new-3.jpg
  • Privacy Policy

    Privacy Policy

    ACC Australia is committed to protecting the privacy of our members and the confidentiality of personal information provided to us. We endorse the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and have adopted them in our management of personal information.

    This policy sets out how we collect and use personal information that is provided to us and specifically deals with:

    • Collection of personal information
    • Use and disclosure of personal information
    • Updating personal information
    • The right to check personal information held by ACC Australia
    • Confidentiality and security of personal information
    • Contact and complaints

    By providing us with personal information about yourself through any means, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of that information, and to us sending you marketing communications, as set out in our Privacy Collection Statement and this Privacy Policy. If you do not provide us with requested personal information we may not be able to provide you with some or all of ACC Australia's services and products.

    We may update or change this policy to take into account changes to operations and practices and to ensure that the policy remains appropriate and relevant and complies with legislated privacy principles. When we do so, we will publish the current policy on our website. Please check our website to review this policy regularly.

    All members of ACC Australia will also be members of ACC, and all personal information provided by ACC Australia members will be shared with ACC. If however, you wish to not have your information shared with ACC, please contact ausmembership@acc.com, and in doing so, please understand that your access to information, services and membership benefits will be limited. Further information on the ACC Privacy Policy can be found here.

    If you have any suggestions or concerns that are not addressed in this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer as set out below.

    1. Collection of personal information

    We receive:

    • information including name, address, telephone, email and facsimile contact details from members and non-members on membership applications, membership renewal forms, newsletter subscriptions and event registrations;
    • information from browsers when you visit our website such as your server address, domain name, date and time of your visit, the pages visited, the page you came from, the type of browser, and selected information for statistical purposes;
    • information when you contact us in person or via the telephone, send us a fax or email or attend our functions, conferences, workshops, or seminars;
    • financial information about individuals purchasing ACC Australia products and services. This includes credit card details and/or bank account details;
    • information on non-members from a wide range of personal contacts and referrals; and
    • personal information when you request services from us or register for workshops, seminars, conferences or other ACC Australia events.

    If you send us an email, that address will be recorded automatically by our email system for the purpose of replying to your email. However for normal communication with you, we will use the email address you provide in your membership application/renewal, unless you request us to use a different email address.

    In accordance with our email policy, any emails you send will be automatically scanned which may result in your email or attachments being blocked. Our IT administrators may have access to your emails to authorise the content for security purposes only and not thereafter.

    The ACC Australia website can be used anonymously. We do not collect identifiable personal information about you if you only browse the site. However, if you choose to access the website anonymously, we may not be able to provide you with particular products or services where it is impracticable to do so. We do analyse non-identifiable web site traffic data to improve our services and we may use session-based cookies for the purpose of improving your experience of the website. We do not use cookies as the basis for direct marketing. You can adjust your browser to disable cookies, however, we may not be able to provide you with all the service or functionality you require on our website, if you choose to do so.

    We collect personal information if you enter any personal information into the website, complete a membership form, attend an event, complete a survey or supply personal details through any form of correspondence in order to receive information.

    2. Use and disclosure of personal information

    Members

    Personal information collected by us is essential to our organisational activities, and we maintain and use personal information in written and/or electronic form in order to provide you with information, products and services that will be of professional benefit.

    We hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes disclosed at the time of collection, or as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

    • performing our role as a professional body, including the provision of membership services, and compilation of member statistics;
    • managing membership and membership renewals;
    • fulfilling subscription requests and member services;
    • registrations for events and allocation of CPD/CLE points;
    • assessing eligibility for Full or Associate membership;
    • delivering functions, conferences, workshops or seminars;
    • supporting ACC Australia committees and working groups;
    • notifying ACC Australia members via regular mail or email, about important professional news, including products, services and announcements; and
    • supporting peer-to-peer networking.

    We may disclose membership information or personal information acquired from members, including your personal information, to personnel of the Association of Corporate Counsel (the ACC), the ACC Board of Directors and members of ACC’s committees for the purposes of the ACC assisting us to perform the services and activities outlined above, or to itself perform those or related services and activities.

    We may disclose membership information or personal information acquired from members, including your personal information, to our personnel, our Board of Directors and members of our Divisional Committees, for the purposes of those persons assisting us in delivering the services and activities outlined above.

    We may disclose personal information that we collect about members or non-members to organisations that perform services on our behalf in connection with maintaining or servicing our membership or processing requests for products or services, including event managers, sponsors, news aggregators, news providers and researchers.

    Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, we do not share or sell membership information or personal information acquired from members. Any external organisations wishing to make contact with ACC Australia members are advised that they are only able to make contact with ACC Australia members through advertising, sponsorship and other partnerships.

    Where your personal information is disclosed, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is protected and handled in accordance with legal requirements and as described in this Privacy Policy.

    We provide a Membership Directory online to facilitate networking and contact amongst members. Only members who agree to be listed are included. The accuracy of information appearing in the Directory relies entirely upon members advising of any changes to their contact information.

    The Membership Directory is only available to ACC Australia members, the ACC and members of the ACC. It is not to be used for a commercial purpose. Any misuse of the Directory and its information will result in the termination of membership. Associate members of ACC Australia are encouraged to manage access to the Directory in an appropriate manner.

    New members are listed in ACC Australia's journal.

    We may disclose your membership to your employer where the employer concerned is considering, or is participating, in our corporate payment arrangements.

    Non-members

    We collect and maintain personal information about non-members for the purpose of providing information about membership, services and products. We maintain and use this information in written and/or electronic form.

    If we are advised that a non-member does not want us to provide them with information about membership, services and products, we will comply with their request.

    3. Updating personal information & opt-out process

    We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You may update your personal information held by us directly online or by contacting us.

    If you do not wish your personal information to be disclosed or used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Privacy Collection Statement, contact us on (03) 9248 5500 or ausmembership@acc.com and we will use reasonable efforts to accommodate your request (unless otherwise required by law). However, if we comply with your request, we may then not be able to provide you with some or all of ACC Australia's services and products.

    You may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us on (03) 9248 5500 or ausmembership@acc.com or by using the opt-out facilities provided in our marketing. However, we may then not be able to provide you with some or all of ACC Australia’s services and products.

    4. The right to check personal information held by ACC Australia

    In accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, you have the right to access any personal information which we hold about you, and to ask us to correct any errors or delete such information.

    To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we may require evidence of your identity before we can give you access to information about you or change it. We may deny your access where exempted by law, or if your request is frivolous or vexatious.

    To access any information we hold about you, please contact us on (03) 9248 5500 or ausmembership@acc.com.

    5. Confidentiality and security of personal information

    All our data is stored in written and/or electronic form and we maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information. We are committed to ensuring that any personal information you provide to us remains confidential and secure.

    We cannot guarantee that the internet or emailing is a secure means of submitting personal information. From time to time, personal information may be held in the cloud or overseas databases in countries such as Australia, the United States or the UK. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is protected and handled in accordance with legal requirements and as described in this Privacy Policy.

    We will destroy or permanently de-identify your information when it is no longer needed for the purpose for which we collected it, or when we are required by law to do so.

    6. Contact and complaints

    In the event that you have a question, concern or complaint regarding the way in which we handle your personal information, you should contact the ACC Australia Privacy Officer by email at ausmembership@acc.com, by phone on (03) 9248 5500 or PO Box 422 Collins Street West, VIC 8007.

    You are entitled to make an anonymous complaint or inquiry in relation this Privacy Policy, the Australian Privacy Principles or your privacy rights. However, we may require you to identify yourself if required by law or if it is impracticable for us to deal with your matter otherwise.

    We will acknowledge receipt of any complaint within five business days and will endeavour to provide you with a written response within 28 days of receipt of your written query. There may be instances where this is not possible due to the contents of the complaint. In such circumstances, we will respond to your complaint in a reasonable and practical time. You may wish to contact the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 if you are not satisfied with the outcome.

    We are unable to assist you with a privacy complaint involving another ACC Australia member. If you have a privacy complaint about another member, you should take up your complaint directly with the member concerned.

    For information on privacy and the Privacy Act (including the Australian Privacy Principles), refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website: www.oaic.gov.au.

    This Privacy Policy was last updated in September 2016.

    >> back to top